Privacy Policy

CraftedIndia, Stature Retail Service is the operator and licensee of www.craftedindia.com (“Website”). CraftedIndia can be contacted at info@craftedindia.com. The protection and security of your personal information is one of CraftedIndia’s top priorities. This online Privacy Policy discloses CraftedIndia’s information practices for this Website and subscriber / membership based services (“Services”) including the type of information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information and sharing of such information with third parties.

By using this Website you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Website’s Terms of Use. By accessing or using this Website you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the Website but do not transact business on the Website (“Users”) as well as users who are registered and are authorized by the Website to transact business on the Website (“Members”).

CraftedIndia.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

What we collect?

CraftedIndia shall collect and store any information that you may provide on our Website, to enable you to become a member or subscriber of our Website. CraftedIndia does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children or sell of its products to children.

we need to have your basic Personal Information:

  • Name and date of birth
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather?

CraftedIndia owns all the information collected via the Website. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or fax. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

PLEASE NOTE that when you place an order, some of your Personal Information will be passed onto the others who shall need to have access to their Information like courier companies, credit card processing companies, vendors etc.

How we ensure security to your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

PLEASE NOTE in the event CraftedIndia is required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.  

How trustworthy is our payment gateway? 

PayU is a local expert in online payments in global growth market. The clients include major brands like JABONG, SNAPDEAL, TRADUS, BOOKMYSHOW, ADIDAS, ESTEE LAUDER, AMWAY and many more. The response time of PayU is fast and the anti-fraud system is trustworthy and secure. As you trust CraftedIndia for best quality of handicraft, we trust PayU as best and loyal payment gateway.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can you control your personal information?

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@craftedindia.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email to info@craftedindia.com

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. CRAFTEDINDIA RESERVES THE RIGHT, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@craftedindia.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.